This list is representative, and Division Heads have the right to format their divisions as they see fit. This is a living document and will be updated from time to time. If you require a change, let us know via our Contact Form. If you have skills you think may be useful, then let us know in the notes on the Volunteer Form.
Executive Division |
|
Chair: Experience |
Norman Cates |
Vice Chair: Experience |
Lynelle Howell |
Chair: Business |
Kelly Buehler |
Vice Chair: Business |
David Gallaher |
Advisors | Andrew A. Adams James Bacon Vincent Docherty |
Chengdu Observers | Catherine Tan |
Government Liaison | Philip Lyth |
Hugo Loser’s Party | David Gallaher |
Legal | |
Licensing | |
Ombuds | Chris LaHatte |
Thank You Party 2021 | Maree Pavletich |
Festivities Host | |
Crew Services Division (Business) |
|
Crew Services Division Head |
Jenine Abarbanel |
Crew Services Deputy Division Head | Judy Fletcher |
Advisor | Esther MacCallum-Stewart |
Cross Divisional Training Co-ordinators | Eric Fleischer Morgan Hazelwood Archer Losely Robert Markowitz Hannah Nelson Jennifer Rhorer |
Executive Facilitator | Judy Fletcher |
Events Facilitator | Gadi Evron |
WSFS Facilitator | |
Death of Emails | |
Procurement | Jo Toon |
Procurement Staff | Kate Lorenti |
Elizabeth Wiltshire | |
Barry Norris | |
Leane Verhulst | |
Celia Van Vliet | |
Timeline | Bobbi Armbruster |
Volunteers Area Head | Jenine Abarbanel |
Volunteers Deputy | Chloe Sutherland |
Volunteers Staff | Amanda Hudson |
Jessica Herne | |
Volunteers app developer | William Torkington |
Volunteers site developers | John Rotenstein |
At-Con Volunteers Staff | Celia Bailey Barnaby Elder Leslie Tuhi |
Events Division (Experience) |
|
Events Division Head |
Mel Duncan |
Events Deputy Division Head | Gadi Evron |
Events Staff | TJ Alderson Todd Allis Alan Bond Nikola Campbell Emily Cotlier Anne Finke Stephan Herman Rebecca Hewett Leonie Rogers Olav Rokne Ann Marie Rudolph John Toon Karen Vernon Amanda Wakaruk |
Opening/ Ceremonies Director | Dave Agnew |
Closing Ceremonies Director | Mel Duncan |
Masquerade Director | Michaela de Bruce |
Masquerade Team | Karen Purcell |
Hugo Awards Ceremony Directors | Daria Medved Randall Shepherd |
Master of Ceremonies | George R.R. Martin |
In Memorium | Steven Silver |
SJVs/Retro Hugos Area Head | Ben Nathan |
Stage Manager | Marian Clemens |
Staff | Joel Bryan |
And many more who helped behind the scenes and cameras. | |
Exhibits Division (Experience) |
|
Exhibits Division Head |
Spike |
Deputy Division Head | Murray Moore |
Staff | Margaret Menzies Mike Willmoth |
Art Area Head | Robbie Bourget |
Art Show Staff | Brenda Fortin |
Cyberspace Architect | Jack William Bell |
Dealer’s Hall Co-Manager | Barbara Clendon |
Dealer’s Hall Co-Manager | Peter Clendon |
Dealer’s Hall Staff | Nora Echeverria |
Displays Area Head | Maree Pavletich |
Local Displays Co-ordinator | Alan Parker |
Displays Production Staff | Rene Walling |
Displays Staff | Constanze Hofmann Chris Nelson |
Display Developers | |
GoH Exhibits | Espana Sheriff Alan Stewart |
Libraries | Jenny Hammond |
NZ Fan History | Nigel Rowe |
NZ Stamps | Louise McCully |
Sir Julius Vogel Awards | Alan Parker |
Software Area Head | Tom Becker |
Cyberspace Architect | Jack William Bell |
Principal Engineer | Ruth Leibig |
Software Staff | Eric Gundrum Julie McGalliard |
3D Modellers | Ryan Casal Taiyo Fuji Alex Wren |
Tech Writer | Kathryn Duval |
Facilities Division (Business) |
|
Facilities Division Head |
Ben Yalow |
Facilities Deputy Division Head | Esther MacCallum-Stewart |
Facilities Staff | Bobbi Armbruster Stephen Boucher Todd Dashoff Mark Herrup Sean McCoy Eugenie Pierret John Platt IV Gillian Polack TR Renner Randall Shepherd |
Finance Division (Business) |
|
Finance Division Head |
Andrew A Adams |
Finance Deputy Division Head | Steve Cooper |
Foreign Agents | |
USA Agent | Randy Smith |
AUS Agent | PRK |
Saudi Arabian Agent | Yasser Bahjatt |
Sponsorship Co-ordinator | Stephan Herman |
Sponsorship Staff | Samatha Blackley Pam Burr Daniel Spector |
Treasury Area Head | Ian Jack |
Treasury Staff | Jan Butterworth Terry Neill Chris Ragan |
Information Technology Division (Experience) |
|
IT Division Head |
Grant Preston |
IT Deputy Division Head | Malcolm Fletcher |
Chief Computer Wrangler | Andrew Stephen |
Advisor to Developers | Eemeli Aro |
Core Developers | AJ Esler Steven C Hartley |
Other Developers | |
Docker and CI configuration | James Polley |
UI and uX | Jen Zajac |
Initial Templates | Rosanna Fong |
Wiki Gardener | John Rotenstein |
Website Area Head | |
Website Staff | |
Member Services Division (Business) |
|
Member Services Division Head |
PRK |
Member Services Deputy Division Head | Carol Jess |
Accessibility | |
Accessibility Staff | |
Listeners | Belle McQuattie |
Operational Services Division (Business) |
|
Operational Services Co-Division Heads |
Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky |
Assistant | Gadi Evron |
Convention Operations Manager | Pat Maher |
Con Ops Duty Managers | |
Con Ops Staff | |
Head of Operations Rovers | |
Information | |
Pre Con Information | Lynelle Howell |
Information Desk | Todd Dashoff |
Information Desk Staff | Marina Berlin Tina Blume Lis Carey John Day Petrea Mitchell |
Fanac | Clare Boothby |
Logistics Director | Rick Kovalcik (acting) |
Party Maven | Kristin Seibert |
Party Staff | Gay Ellen Dennett Daniel Johnson-Carter Michael Kerpan Zhennan Lei Lori Meltzer |
Sales to Members | OffWorldDesigns |
Platform Services Division (Business) |
|
Platform Services Co-Division Heads |
Patty Wells, Randy Shepherd |
Lead Developer | Matthew Gray |
Developer | Steven Ensslen |
Staff | Bruce Farr Jo Van Ekeren |
Training Materials Writer | Denise Robinson |
Programme Division (Experience) |
|
Programming Division Head |
Jannie Shea |
Programme Deputy Division Head | Jim Mann |
Assistant to DH and Deputy DH | Laurie Mann |
Administrative Assistants | Carl Fink Raewyn Nevin |
Factotum | Terry Fong |
Guest of Honour Liaisons | |
Pre-Con Writer Guest of Honour Liaison | |
At-Con Writer Guest of Honour Liaison | |
Artist Guest of Honour Liaison | Jade Valour |
Fan Guest of Honour Liaison | Simon Litten |
Toastmaster Liaison | Janice Gelb |
Programme Operations Area Head | Janice Gelb |
Programme Ops Staff | Ed Beecher Margaret Dunlop Timothy Ellis Morgan Hazelwood Sunny Jim Niamh Kearney Chris Kuan Kin-Ming Looi Sandra Manning Caroline Meeks Walter Parker Tamara Price Simon Pryor Claire Rousseau Bill Rutledge David Silber Marko Tihonen Alex Tischer Meagan Voss Tom Whitmore Mike Zipser |
Programme Stream Leaders | |
Academic Stream | Doug Van Belle |
Programme Brain Trust | Christopher Hwang Lorna Toolis Sandra Levy Carolina Gomez Lagerhof Laurie Mann Robbie Bourget Renee Sieber Erin Underwood Bobbi Dixon Henry Balen Kevin Samuels Takeshi Ikeda Kyoko Ogoshi Courtney Schafer Ann Poore Pascale Chabrillat |
Programme Staff | Emily Brill-Holland Cassie Hart Soon Lee Mike Nelson Bill Rutledge |
Science Stream | Helen Umberger |
Autographs Area Head | |
Gaming Area Head | Mike Cosgrove |
Gaming Staff | Morgan Davie |
LARPS | |
Pokemon Master | Soon Lee |
Fan fund delegate coordinator | Simon Litten |
Kaffekatsche Area Head | Melissa Kocias |
Participant Green Room Area Head | |
Green Room Staff | |
Readings Area Head | |
Scholarship Manager | Toni Wi |
Yarnbombing Project | Jan Bass |
Promotions Division (Experience) |
|
Promotions Division Head |
Tom Whitmore |
Promotions Deputy Division Head | |
Agents / Ambassadors Liaison | |
Communications Area Head | Kate Richards |
Communications Strategy Adviser | Elizabeth Heritage |
Member newsletter | Alexander Stronach |
Creative Coordinator | |
Design Area Head | |
Design Team | Bryn Jones Ryan Marshall Claire Walker |
International Outreach | |
International Outreach Admin | Marty Young |
Advertising Coordinator | Pam Burr |
Souvenir Book Advertising Coordinator | Kees Van Toorn |
NZ Outreach Area Head | Victoria Quade |
Library Liaison | Jenny Hammond |
Publishing Liaison | Jan Butterworth |
Outreach crew | Peter Hassall |
Tourism Liaison | Constance Talbot |
Writers’ Liaison | Melanie Harding-Shaw |
Press Office Area Head | Alla Zaykova |
Press Assistants | Carolina Herrera Padilla Yilun Fan |
Social Media Area Head | Susannah Donovan |
Social Media Staff (Facebook) | Jana Mittelstaedt |
Social Media Staff (Twitter) | Marjorie Dawson |
Social Media Channel Assistants | Zoe Deterding Yongxia Geng Olav Rokne Alex Wren |
Video Production Area Head | |
Video Team | Michelle Kan |
River Evans | |
Sam Blackley | |
Chris Yee | |
Web Content Area Head | Ellen Boucher |
Researching/writing | Jacqueline Brasfield |
Editing/Proofreading | Marilyn Mix |
Yarnbomb Project Coordinator | Monique Lubberink |
Publications Division (Experience) |
|
Publications Division Head |
Darusha Wehm |
Publications Deputy Division Head | |
Editorial | Grant Stone John Toon |
Design | |
Newsletter Editor | |
Newsletter Staff | Nicky Penttila Jan van’t Ent Ryn Yee |
Roving Photographer | |
Progress Reports Editor | Darusha Wehm |
Souvenir Book Editor | Darusha Wehm |
Souvenir Book Staff | Amber Carter |
Registration Division (Business) |
|
Registration Division Head |
Lorain Clark |
Registration Deputy Division Head | |
Registration Staff | Heather Jones Alicia LaMunion Wendy Rahtz |
Technology Services Division (Experience) |
|
Division Head |
John Maizels (Maiz) |
Deputy Division Head | Carl z! Zwanzig (zeebang) |
Mission Control Area Head | Fred Bauer |
Mission Control Senior Staff | Sefton Bates Bill Keaton Peter Olszowka Matt Shogren Jason Straw Ben Mobley Marcie Hansen |
Senior Technical Producer | Mike Rafferty |
Special Projects Manager | Darin Briskman |
Staff | Art Coleman Dale Floer Eric Gasior Alex Kiwerski Bill Miller Rick Moen Abby Noyce Liz Orenstein Bill Parker Andrew Seabrook Keith Smith Syd Weinstein plus half of TechnoFandom |
Wrangler | Ross Younger |
Platform Tech Support | John Rotenstein |
Rostering Systems Specialist | Lisa Hertel |
WSFS Division (Business) |
|
WSFS Division Head |
Colette Fozard |
WSFS Deputy Division Head | Marguerite Smith |
Business Meeting Area Head | Kent Bloom |
Business Meeting Deputy Chair | Cliff Dunn |
Secretary | Linda Deneroff |
Time Keeper | |
Videographer | Lisa Hayes |
Videographer’s Assistant | Kevin Standlee |
Hugo Administrator | Tammy Coxen |
Deputy Hugo Administrator | Nicholas Whyte |
Ian Moore | |
Hugo Admin Staff | Kat Jones |
Hugo Helpdesk | Terry Neill |
Hugo Packet Coordinator | Kathy Bond |
Voice of the Hugos | Susan de Guardiola |
Mark Protection Committee | Daniel Spector |
Site Selection Administrator | Alan Stewart |
Site Selection Staff | Mark Linneman |
Martin Blacklock |