Divisions

This list is representative, and Division Heads have the right to format their divisions as they see fit. This is a living document and will be updated from time to time. If you require a change, let us know via our Contact Form. If you have skills you think may be useful, then let us know in the notes on the Volunteer Form.

Executive Division

Chair: Experience
Norman Cates
Vice Chair: Experience
Lynelle Howell
Chair: Business
Kelly Buehler
Vice Chair: Business
David Gallaher
Advisors Andrew A. Adams
James Bacon
Vincent Docherty
Government Liaison Philip Lyth
Hugo Loser’s Party David Gallaher
Legal
Licensing
Ombuds Chris LaHatte
Thank You Party 2021 Maree Pavletich
Festivities Host

Crew Services Division (Business)

Crew Services Division Head
Crew Services Deputy Division Head Judy Fletcher
Advisor Esther MacCallum-Stewart
Executive Facilitator Judy Fletcher
Assistant to Business Chair Natasha Stillman
Events Facilitator Gadi Evron
WSFS Facilitator
Death of Emails
Procurement Jo Toon
Procurement Staff Kate Lorenti
Elizabeth Wiltshire
Barry Norris
Leane Verhulst
Celia Van Vliet
Timeline Bobbi Armbruster
Volunteers Area Head Jenine Abarbanel
Volunteers Deputy Chloe Sutherland
Volunteers Staff Amanda Hudson
Jessica Herne
Volunteers app developer William Torkington
At-Con Volunteers
At-Con Volunteers Staff

Events Division (Experience)

Events Division Head
Mel Duncan
Events Deputy Division Head Gadi Evron
Events Staff Stephan Herman
Hugo Awards Ceremony Directors Daria Medved, Randall Shepherd
Pre-Hugo Reception Ann-Marie Rudolph
Masquerade Director Michaela de Bruce
Official Photographer Olav Rokne
Official Photography Staff Amanda Wakaruk
Opening/ Ceremonies Director Dave Agnew
Regency Dances Karen Vernon
SJVs/retro Hugos Director Ben Nathan
Stage Manager Marian Clemens
Special Projects Area Head John Toon
Staff Joel Bryan

Exhibits Division (Experience)

Exhibits Division Head
Spike
Deputy Division Head Murray Moore
Trusted Sidekick Ruth Leibig
Art Show Head Robbie Bourget
Art Show Staff
Cyberspace Architect Jack William Bell
Dealers Hall Co-Manager Barbara Clendon
Dealer’s Hall Co-Manager Peter Clendon
Sponsorship and Commercial Exhibits
Displays Area Head Maree Pavletich
Local Displays Co-ordinator Alan Parker
Displays Production Staff Rene Walling
Displays Staff Nigel Rowe
Display Developers
GoH Exhibits Ryn Yee, Alan Stewart
Libraries Jenny Hammond
NZ Fan History Nigel Rowe
NZ Genre History
Science Display
Sir Julius Vogel Awards Alan Parker
WSFS Exhibit Kent Bloom
Propellor Head Tom Becker
Staff Kathryn Duval
Louise McCully
Margaret Menzies

Facilities Division (Business)

Facilities Division Head
Ben Yalow
Facilities Deputy Division Head Esther MacCallum-Stewart
Party Maven
Facilities Staff Eugenie Pierret
Mark Herrup
John Platt IV
Randall Shepherd
TR Renner
Stephen Boucher

Finance Division (Business)

Finance Division Head
Andrew A Adams
Finance Deputy Division Head Steve Cooper
Cash Office Area Head
Foreign Agents
USA Agent Randy Smith
AUS Agent PRK
European Agent
Sponsorship Co-ordinator Stephan Herman
Sponsorship Staff Samatha Blackley
Pam Burr
Treasury Area Head Ian Jack
 Treasury Staff Jan Butterworth
Terry Neill
Chris Ragan

Information Technology Division (Experience)

IT Division Head
Grant Preston
IT Deputy Division Head Malcolm Fletcher
Chief Computer Wrangler Andrew Stephen
Advisor to Developers Eemeli Aro
Core Developers AJ Esler
Steven C Hartley
Other Developers
Docker and CI configuration James Polley
UI and uX Jen Zajac
Initial Templates Rosanna Fong
Wiki Gardener John Rotenstein
Website Area Head
Website Staff

Member Services Division (Business)

Member Services Division Head
PRK
Member Services Deputy Division Head Carol Jess
Accessibility
Accessibility Staff
Information
Pre Con Information
Information Desk
Quiet Space
Listeners Belle McQuattie

Operational Services Division (Business)

Operational Services Co-Division Heads
Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Deputy Division Head
Convention Operations Manager
Con Ops Duty Managers
Con Ops Staff
Shipping & Storage
US Shipping
Aus Shipping
Other Shipping
NZ Storage & Transport

Platform Services Division (Business)

Platform Services Co-Division Heads
Patty Wells, Randy Shepherd
      Lead Developer Matthew Gray
Staff Bruce Farr

Programme Division (Experience)

Programming Division Head
Jannie Shea
Programme Deputy Division Head Jim Mann
Assistant to DH and Deputy DH Laurie Mann
Administrative Assistant Raewyn Nevin
Factotum Terry Fong
Guest of Honour Liaisons
Pre-Con Writer Guest of Honour Liaison
At-Con Writer Guest of Honour Liaison
Artist Guest of Honour Liaison Jade Valour
Fan Guest of Honour Liaison Simon Litten
Toastmaster Liaison Janice Gelb
Programme Operations Area Head Janice Gelb
Programme Ops Staff Sunny Jim
Programme Stream Leaders
Academic Stream Doug Van Belle
Programme Brain Trust Christopher Hwang
Lorna Toolis
Sandra Levy
Carolina Gomez Lagerhof
Laurie Mann
Robbie Bourget
Renee Sieber
Erin Underwood
Bobbi Dixon
Henry Balen
Kevin Samuels
Takeshi Ikeda
Kyoko Ogoshi
Courtney Schafer
Ann Poore
Programme Staff Emily Brill-Holland
Cassie Hart
Mike Nelson
Science Stream Helen Umberger
Autographs Area Head
Gaming Area Head
Gaming Staff Morgan Davie
LARPS
Pokemon Master Soon Lee
Fan fund delegate coordinator Simon Litten
Kaffekatsche Area Head Melissa Kocias
Participant Green Room Area Head
Green Room Staff
Readings Area Head
Scholarship Manager Toni Wi
Yarnbombing Project Jan Bass

Promotions Division (Experience)

Promotions Division Head
Nikky Winchester
Promotions Deputy Division Head Kate Richards
Agents / Ambassadors Liaison
Communications Area Head Eliana Gonazalez
Communications Strategy Adviser Elizabeth Heritage
Member newsletter Alexander Stronach
Creative Coordinator
Design Area Head
Design Team Bryn Jones
Ryan Marshall
Claire Walker
International Outreach
International Outreach Admin Marty Young
Advertising Coordinator Pam Burr
Souvenir Book Advertising Coordinator Kees Van Toorn
NZ Outreach Area Head Victoria Quade
Library Liaison Jenny Hammond
Publishing Liaison Jan Butterworth
Outreach crew Peter Hassell
Tourism Liaison Constance Talbot
Writers’ Liaison Melanie Harding-Shaw
Press Office Area Head Alla Zaykova
Press Assistant Carolina Herrera Padilla
Social Media Area Head Susannah Donovan
Social Media Staff (Facebook) Jana Mittelstaedt
Social Media Staff (Twitter) Marjorie Dawson
Social Media Channel Assistants Zoe Deterding
Olav Rokne
Alex Wren
Video Production Area Head
Video Team Michelle Kan
River Evans
Sam Blackley
Chris Yee
Web Content Area Head Ellen Boucher
Researching/writing Jacqueline Brasfield
Editing/Proofreading Marilyn Mix
Yarnbomb Project Coordinator Monique Lubberink

Publications Division (Experience)

Publications Division Head
Darusha Wehm
Publications Deputy Division Head
Editorial Grant Stone
John Toon
Design Keane Chan
Local Restaurant Guide Editor
Newsletter Editor
Newsletter Staff Jan van’t Ent
Ryn Yee
Roving Photographer
Pocket Programme Editor Jo Van Ekeren
Pocket Programme Layout Ryn Yee
Progress Reports Editor Darusha Wehm
Souvenir Book Editor Darusha Wehm
Souvenir Book Staff Amber Carter

Registration Division (Business)

Registration Division Head
Lorain Clark
Registration Deputy Division Head
Registration Staff Wendy Rahtz

Tech Division (Experience)

Tech Division Head
John Maizels
Tech Deputy Division Head Z! (Zee Bang)
Tech Advisor Rick Kovalcik
Lighting Techs
Sound Techs
Stage Techs
Video Techs
Staff Ross Younger

WSFS Division (Business)

WSFS Division Head
Colette Fozard
WSFS Deputy Division Head Marguerite Smith
Business Meeting Area Head Kent Bloom
Business Meeting Deputy Chair Cliff Dunn
Secretary Linda Deneroff
Time Keeper
Videographer Lisa Hayes
Videographer’s Assistant Kevin Standlee
Hugo Administrator Tammy Coxen
Deputy Hugo Administrator Nicholas Whyte
Ian Moore
Hugo Admin Staff Kat Jones
Hugo Helpdesk Terry Neill
Hugo Packet Coordinator Kathy Bond
Mark Protection Committee Daniel Spector
Site Selection Administrator Alan Stewart
    Site Selection Staff Mark Linneman
Martin Blacklock