Divisions

This list is representative, and division Heads have the right to format their divisions as they see fit. This is a living document and will be updated from time to time. If you require a change, let us know via our Contact Form. If you have skills you think may be useful, then let us know in the notes on the Volunteer Form.

 

Executive Division

Chair: Experience                             Norman Cates
     Vice Chair: Experience                Maree Pavletich
     PA to the Chair                            Lynelle Howell
Chair: Business                                Kelly Buehler
     Vice Chair: Business                   David Gallaher
     PA to the Chair                            TBD
Timeline                                            Bobbi Armbruster
Government Liaison                         Philip Lyth
Hugo Loser’s Party                           TBD
     Liaison to George RR Martin       David Gallaher
Procurement                                     TBD
Legal                                                 TBD
     Licensing                                      TBD

IT Division (Experience)

IT Division Head                                Grant Preston
     Sysadmin                                      Lorain Clark
Webmaster                                        TBD
     Web Design                                  TBD
     Server Support                             TBD
     Web Content                                TBD
     Lead Programmer                        Matthew Gray
     Programmers                               TBD
     Advisor to Programmers              Eemeli Aro
Apps                                                  TBD
Wiki                                                   TBD

Technical Division (Experience)

Technical Division Head                    John Maizels
     Stage techs                                  TBD
     Lighting techs                               TBD
     Sound Techs                                TBD
     Video Techs                                 TBD

Promotions Division (Experience)

Promotions Division Head                TBD
Advertising Area Head                     TBD
     Advertising sales, NZ                  TBD
    Advertising sales, US                   TBD
Video Production Area Head            TBD
Ambassador Area Head                   TBD
Press Office Area Head                    TBD
Fan Fund Coordinator                      TBD
Social Media Area Head                  TBD
Sponsorship Area Head                   TBD

Publications Division (Experience)

Publications Division Head               TBD
Souvenir Book Editor                        TBD
     Souvenir Book Staff                     TBD
Pocket Program Editor                      TBD
     Pocket Program Staff                   TBD
Progress Report Editor                      TBD
Local Resource Guide Editor             TBD
Restaurant Guide Editor                    TBD
At-con Newsletter Editor                    TBD
     At-con Newsletter Staff                 TBD
     Roving Photographer                    TBD

Events Division (Experience)

Events Division Head                        TBD
Hugo Ceremonies Area Head           TBD
     Stage Manager                             TBD
          Master of Ceremonies             TBD
          Presenters                               TBD
          Stage Escorts                          TBD
          Backstage Greeter                  TBD
          Voice of Ghod                          TBD
          In Memorium                           TBD
     House Manager                            TBD
          Official Photographer               TBD
     Pre-Hugo Reception                     TBD
Masquerade Area Head                    TBD
     Stage Manager                             TBD
          Master of Ceremonies             TBD
          Half-time Entertainment           TBD
          Voice of Ghod                          TBD
          Judges (presentation)              TBD
          Judges (workmanship)            TBD
          Judges Clerk                           TBD
     House Manager                            TBD
          Official Photographer               TBD
          Fan Photo Manager                 TBD
     Green Room Manager                  TBD
          Repair Table                            TBD
     Masquerade Desk Manager         TBD
Opening/ Closing Ceremonies           TBD
          Stage Manger                          TBD
          House Manger                         TBD
Filk Concert Area Head                     TBD
          Stage Manger                          TBD
          House Manger                         TBD
Dance Area Head                              TBD
          Technical Director                    TBD
          House Manger                         TBD
Auction Area Head                             TBD
Media/ Film Festival Area Head         TBD

Exhibits Division (Experience)

Exhibits Division Head                       TBD
Art Show Area Head                          TBD
     Set-Up Logistics                           TBD
     Art Show Staff                              TBD
Dealer’s Hall Area Head                    TBD
     Dealer’s Administration                TBD
Display Area Head                            TBD
     Commercial Exhibits                    TBD
     WSFS Exhibit                               TBD
          Fan History                              TBD
     GoH Exhibits                                TBD
     Special Event or Exhibits             TBD
     Costume Exhibits                         TBD
Fanzine Lounge Area Head              TBD
     Fanzine Lounge Staff                   TBD

Operations Division (Business)

Operations Division Head                 TBD
Logistics Area Head                         TBD
     MIMO                                          TBD
          Dockmaster                            TBD
     Shipping & Storage                     TBD
          US Shipping                           TBD
          Aus Shipping                          TBD
          Other Shipping                       TBD
          NZ Storage & Transport         TBD
Con Ops Area Head                         TBD
     Con Ops Duty Managers             TBD
         Con Ops Staff                          TBD
Sign Shop Area Head                       TBD
     Sign Shop Staff                            TBD

Member Services Division

Member Services Division Head      TBD
Registration Area Head                    TBD
   Registration Staff                           TBD
Welcome Area Head                        TBD
   Quiet Space Manager                   TBD
   LGBTQIA Space Manager            TBD
   Pre-con Information                      TBD
   Information Desk                           TBD
   Ombudsman                                  TBD
Hospitality Area Head                       TBD
   Catering Liaison                             TBD
   Con-suite Liaison                           TBD
Tourism Liaison                                 TBD
Accessibility Area Head                    TBD
     Mobie Rentals                              TBD
     Accessibility Staff                         TBD
Freebies & Flyers Area Head           TBD
Sales to Members Area Head           TBD
Volunteers Area Head                       TBD
     Pre-con Volunteers                       TBD
     At-con Volunteers                         TBD

Programming Division (Business)

Programming Division Head                     TBD
     Programming Deputy Division Head    TBD
Programme Operations Area Head          TBD
     Programme Ops Staff                          TBD
Programme Database Area Head            TBD
Programme Stream Leaders
     Academia                                            TBD
     Art                                                       TBD
     Children’s Activities                             TBD
     Comics                                                TBD
     Costume & Cosplay                            TBD
     Filk/ Music                                           TBD
     Film                                                      TBD
     Gaming                                                TBD
     Literary                                                 TBD
     Pasifika                                                TBD
     New Zealand                                       TBD
     Science                                               TBD
     Television/ Media                                TBD
     FanAc                                                 TBD
     Young Adult                                        TBD
Green Room Area Head                          TBD
     Green Room Staff                               TBD
Guest Liaison Area Head                         TBD
     Liaison to Mercedes Lackey &
                                   Larry Dixon             TBD
     Liaison to Greg Broadmore                  TBD
     Liaison to Rose Mitchell                       TBD
     Liaison to George RR Martin                TBD
Readings Area Head                                 TBD
Signings Area Head                                   TBD
Parties Area Head                                      TBD
     Party Maven                                          TBD
     Fan Tables                                             TBD
Kaffeeklatches/ Literary Beers Area Head TBD
LARPS Area Head                                     TBD

Facilities Division (Business)

Facilities Division Head                              Ben Yalow
     Staff- Position unassigned                     Mel Duncan
     Staff- Position unassigned                     Bobbi Armbruster
     Staff- Position unassigned                     Esther MacCallum-Stewart
     Staff- Position unassigned                     John Platt
     Staff- Position unassigned                     Stephen Boucher
     Staff- Position unassigned                     Mark Herrup
     Staff- Position unassigned                     TR Renner
     Staff- Position unassigned                     Randall Shepherd

WSFS Division (Business)

WSFS Division Head                                   Colette Fozard
Business Meeting Area Head                      Colette Fozard
     Parliamentarian                                      TBD
     Secretary                                                TBD
     Time Keeper                                           TBD
Hugo Administration Area Head                  Tammy Coxen
Mark Protection Committee                         Daniel Spector
Site Selection Area Head                             TBD

Finance Division (Business)

Finance Division Head                                  Andrew A Adams
Treasury Area Head                                      Ian Jack
     Foreign Agents                                         TBD
          US Agent                                             Randy Smith
          AUS Agent                                           PRK
          UK Agent                                             TBD
Cash Office Area Head                                 TBD